United Airlines AFA MEC Website

Association of Flight Attendants-CWA United Master Executive Council

Payroll Harmonization - How is my Flight Advance Calculated?

Date: March 16, 2018
Type: AFA Article


With the recent payroll harmonization, we’ve received a number of questions from Flight Attendants on how the first of the month Flight Advance is calculated and, more specifically, if premiums such as ISM/Purser pay, galley pay and language pay should be included as part of this payment. The following methodology applies for all Flight Attendants.

As provided for in Section 3.BB.2. of our Joint Collective Bargaining Agreement (JCBA), Flight Attendants receive seventy percent (70%) of base pay no later than the first day of each month. Base pay rates are established under the provisions of Section 4.A. of the JCBA.

 

The calculation of the flight advance is determined on the 20th of the month prior to the paycheck being issued and is based on the projected hours for the bid month. The projected hours include Vacation and Sick Leave for the month.

 

 

The flight advance is paid at the hourly base rate and does not include overrides or premiums.

 

In addition, introduction of the term Flight Advance on the Pay Advice may be causing some confusion. It’s important to know that this term refers to the payment all Flight Attendants receive on the first of the month pay check. This term will consistently be used to describe the “advance” on the hours flown in the previous schedule month and is determined according to the schedule above.

 

If you have additional questions, please contact your Local Council office.

Return to Benefits home page

top of page