United Airlines AFA MEC Website

Association of Flight Attendants-CWA United Master Executive Council

Personal Credit Card is Not Required to Check into Layover Hotel Rooms

Date: February 7, 2017
Type: AFA Article

We have been receiving inquires from Flight Attendants who have been asked to provide their personal credit card when checking into our layover hotels. Section 5.B.4 has not yet been implemented of the JCBA and Flight Attendants are NOT required to provide a credit card upon check-in to their hotel room.

Flight Attendants are required to check-in and out of their hotel rooms. If a Flight Attendant incurred incidental expenses charged to their hotel room, she / he will be required to stop at the front desk to check-out and settle their account before leaving the premises. Payment can always be made in cash or by credit card.

Please contact your Local Council Representatives to address any questions that you may have.

All news stories

top of page