United Airlines AFA MEC Website

Association of Flight Attendants-CWA United Master Executive Council

When Can Deadhead Crew Board the Aircraft?

Date: April 6, 2018
Type: AFA Article

As a reminder, all deadheading Flight Attendants must check -in and have their boarding pass scanned prior to boarding the aircraft. Flight Attendants in uniform may board the aircraft once the minimum crew are on board or at any time thereafter.

Deadheading Flight Attendants NOT in uniform may NOT pre-board, however they may board at any time during the boarding process.

Note: When possible, deadheading Flight Attendants in uniform are encouraged to board prior to customer boarding.

Additional information on Deadheading can be found in our JCBA Section 3.I.

All news stories

top of page