United Airlines AFA MEC Website

Association of Flight Attendants-CWA United Master Executive Council

Cross Over Program Q&A #1

Date: March 8, 2012
Type: AFA Article

PDF Version PDF version

1. When does the bid period open and close?

The bid period opens on February 29, and closes at 08:00 Central Time March 30.

2. How do I bid to participate in the crossover program?

Place your request on file by using the VOLUN screen in Unimatic and number your preference for base assignment by placing a 1, 2 or 3 next to EWR, CLE, or IAH in preference order.

Cross over bid opens February 29, 2012
Cross over bid closes 0800 Central Time, March 30, 2012
Cross over awarded March 31, 2012
Cross over award published March 31, 2012 by noon Central Time
Revocation period begins March 31, 2012 at noon Central Time
Revocation period ends April 10, 2012 at noon Central Time
Final award published April 10, 2012 shortly after noon Central Time

3. Who may participate in this Cross Over Program?

Sub-UA Flight Attendants who have the legal right to work from a base located in the United States are eligible to participate in the Cross Over Program. Both active and inactive sub-UA Flight Attendants may elect the Cross Over but you must be ready to return to work upon assignment to sub-CO.

4. Is there a date by which I must clear medical to be eligible to bid for the Cross Over?

Flight Attendants on medical Leaves of Absence must clear UALMD. Necessary documentation to clear UALMD must be received and approved by 1700 Central Time on March 28.

5. Can I change my mind during the bid period?

You may withdraw your bid during the bid period. To withdraw your bid from the program use the same Unimatic screen (VOLUN). Instructions are provided on the screen to withdraw your bid.

6. Can I opt out of the program once I have been awarded a cross over bid?

Initial awards will be posted by noon on March 31. Following this posting, there will be a 10-day rescind period beginning March 31 at noon Central Time, and ending at noon Central Time on April 10th. During the 10-day rescind period, send an email to crossover@united.com to opt out. Keep a copy of the e-mail you send for your records. Transition to sub-CO will be irrevocable if revocation is not exercised within the 10-days period following the initial cross over award.

7. How will I know if I have been awarded a place in the crossover program?

An initial award list will be published on the Flying Together site on March 31 by noon Central Time and the final award will be published on April 10 shortly after noon Central Time.

8. Will United Flight Attendants who cross over be subject to sub-Co or sub-UA policies?

Flight Attendants participating in the cross over program will be subject to sub-CO contractual rules and all company policies once they have crossed over.

9. Does my work history transfer over from sub-UA to sub-CO?

Yes, Your work records including your PE file will transfer to sub-CO when you transition to your new assignment. Refer to section D.2 of the Cross Over Letter of Agreement.

10. How will my seniority be affected?

Flight Attendants who elect to cross over will remain on the United System Seniority list and will continue to accrue seniority until the parties have successfully negotiated a joint Contract governing the employment of all Flight Attendants on the merged system, that agreement has been ratified and a final and binding, merged Flight Attendant seniority list has been determined and implemented. Please refer to the Cross Over Letter of Agreement, Section C for details about seniority. The Letter of Agreement can be found in Flying Together / Skynet / Cross Over Program.

11. What will happen with my health care benefits?

You will continue current medical, dental, vision and life insurance coverage under United's health plans throughout 2012 provided all premium payments are made in a timely manner.

12. How will I pay for my sub-UA premiums during 2012 when working on the sub-CO side?

It is anticipated the Benefits Center will direct bill you for all healthcare premiums owed throughout 2012. You must timely pay the applicable subsidized premium to maintain your coverage. The company is finalizing the process for premium payment and additional information will be forthcoming.

13. What happens at the end of 2012?

Flight Attendants electing to cross over will participate in sub-CO health and welfare plans for calendar year 2013 and thereafter.

14. If I take a leave of absence while working for sub-CO will I be eligible for COBRA?

Yes, you would be eligible for COBRA under the sub-UA plan through the end of 2012. Thereafter you would be eligible for COBRA under the sub-CO plan consistent with sub-CO policies.

15. How will I pay for pass travel charges while working for sub-CO?

When you cross over to sub-CO you will pay your travel charges as a sub-CO employee.

16. What happens to my sick leave balance when I transfer to the sub-CO operation?

Your sick leave balance will transfer with you and will be available for use, subject to the terms of the sub-CO Agreement.

17. Which retirement income benefits will be provided to Flight Attendants who cross over to sub-CO?

Upon successfully completing Flight Attendant training at sub-CO, Flight Attendants who transfer from sub-UA will be eligible to participate in the Continental 401(k) Savings Plan and Continental Airlines Retirement Plan (CARP) as a new hire, and will be credited with eligibility and vesting service based on their prior service at sub-UA for both plans. Benefit service for CARP will begin when Flight Attendant training has been completed. Eligibility for 401(k) employer matching contributions will include prior service at sub-UA.

18. How can I learn more about the retirement income benefits offered to Flight Attendants at sub-CO?

You can request a copy of the Summary Plan Description for each Plan (SPD) by reviewing documents on the Cross Over site in Flying Together. Once you are a sub-CO employee, the Continental 401(k) Savings Plan and CARP Plan are both offered under the Your Benefits Resources (YBR) website. There will be two additional tabs on the site that will give you access to your new Plans.

19. Will Flight Attendants who cross over to sub-CO need to enroll in the CARP Plan?

You will be automatically enrolled in the CARP Plan. You will also be able to access the Plans (once you are a sub-CO employee) at the United Airlines Benefit Center by calling 1-800-651-1007 or by sign-on through the Flying Together website.

20. Will Flight Attendants who cross over to sub-CO need to make a new employee contribution election under the Continental 401(k) Plan in order to make 401(k) contributions?

Yes. An enrollment packet with instructions will be sent to you shortly after you complete the training and become a sub-CO Flight Attendant. You will need to make your deferral elections, select your investments, and designate your beneficiaries under the Continental 401(k) Savings Plan. You will also be able to access the 401(k) Plan (once you are a Sub-CO employee) at the United Airlines Benefit Center by calling 1-800-651-1007 or by sign-on through the Flying Together website.

21. Will Flight Attendants who cross over to sub-CO keep their United 401(k) Plan account?

Yes. During your training and subsequent employment by sub-CO as a Flight Attendant, you will continue to be credited with vesting service since you will be employed by a subsidiary of United Continental Holdings, Inc. You will also continue to be able to direct the investment of your United 401(k) Plan account, but you will not be eligible to make new contributions, change your deferral or request a new loan or final distribution to close your account. However, you will be eligible to request in-service distributions if you meet the applicable eligibility requirements. Subject to the terms of the United Flight Attendant 401(k) Plan in which you participate, you will be eligible for the company's contributions only for the period in which you received eligible earnings from sub-UA.

22. If I have an outstanding 401(k) Plan loan from my United 401(k) Plan account at the time

I cross over to sub-CO, what are my options?

Once your transfer is complete, you will be contacted by Fidelity via mail to explain your loan payment options. These options will involve a repayment schedule but will not include a payroll deduction program.

To obtain a loan payoff balance at any time or to learn how to make manual loan payments, visit the United 401(k) Plan website at www.401k.com. You can also contact the Fidelity Service Center for United Airlines at 1-800-245-9034.

23. If I change my home address while I am employed by sub-CO, do I need to update my address at Fidelity?

Yes. You should contact the Fidelity Service Center for United Airlines at 1-800-245-9034 to update your home address with the United 401(k) Plan once you are employed by sub-CO.

24. How long will two separate 401(k) plan accounts be maintained for Flight Attendants who cross over to sub-CO?

The timing of when Flight Attendant benefits at both sub-UA and sub-CO will be the same is subject to applicable collective bargaining processes and is not yet known. Until that time, separate accounts are required to be maintained under each subsidiary's 401(k) Plan.

25. Will Flight Attendants who are Qualified Pursers be permitted to participate in the ISM program?

If they meet the qualifications they will have the opportunity to apply for the position with all other sub-CO Flight Attendants and will compete for vacancies based on their seniority at sub-CO.

26. Will Flight Attendants who cross over need to attend ISM training if a Qualified Purser at sub-UA?

Yes.

27. What are qualifications for ISM participation?

Three years as a sub-CO/sub-UA Flight Attendant, three months of flying internationally, exemplary performance and dependability record, letter of recommendation from base manager or director, successful completion of an interview with Inflight Management, based in an international base (NTA/HTA) at the start of initial ISM training, and successful completion of ISM training. (NTA is the designator for Newark International, and HTA is the designator for Houston International).

28. Will the international flying requirement be met based on their international flying at sub-UA?

Yes.

29. Can the three consecutive year requirement be met based on the Flight Attendants employment as a sub-UA Flight Attendant?

Yes.

30. When will ISM classes be offered for the remainder of 2012?

There is one tentatively scheduled for the fall of 2012 and is scheduled to be only for HTA (Houston International) at this time.

31. I am an active sub-UA Flight Attendant; do I need to attend training in order to fly at sub-CO?

Yes, you will receive training on sub-CO 737, 767 200/400 and 757-300 aircraft and any other required aircraft qualification you may need. Service training is also included, and base orientation is required to learn base-specific information.

32. Where will cross over training be held?

Training will be at the Houston Inflight Training Center - IAH 4375 Wright Road
Houston, TX 77032.

Due to volume, some training may also be conducted at the Newark Regional Learning Center - EWR Newark Liberty International Airport - C4 Newark, NJ. 07114

33. How long is training?

The length of training is dependent on your status. For example, if you are in an active status and have completed CQ 2012, you will require 4 days of training. Shortly after you are awarded a cross over bid you will receive detailed information about your specific training dates. This will help you determine exactly what training you need. There will be 4, 5, 7 and at least 11-day classes.

34. How will I be scheduled for training?

Once the award is finalized, you will be assigned training in seniority order, starting with the earliest classes scheduled first. You will be contacted by phone regarding all training details and will be emailed the training information as well. You will be contacted no later than mid-April.

35. When will classes begin?

The company has yet to determine the exact class dates.

36. Will a Flight Attendant crossing over bid for May schedule on the sub-UA side?

Flight Attendants who are scheduled to be active sub-UA FA's on May 1, 2012 will bid and be awarded a May schedule at sub-UA in April. Once training is identified, it will be placed in their Line of Flying and the Flight Attendant will be released from assignments that conflict with the training program and all sub-UA assignments that follow training. Flight Attendants that have completed training will not return to sub-UA flying but will report to sub-CO to begin flying at their new location.

37. Will hotel accommodations and transportation be provided while I am in training?

Yes.

38. Will food be provided during training?

Breakfast and dinner will not be provided during training. A lunch vendor will be available to purchase lunch with an average meal cost of $6-$8. Vending machines are also available. You will be reimbursed for meals that you purchase in accordance with the corporate travel policy. To be reimbursed, you will fill out a Travel Expense Report which will be given to you in training. Information about the corporate travel policy can be found on the Flying Together site.

39. How will I be paid while I am in training?

Per the Cross Over Letter of Agreement Flight Attendants in training will be paid at their Flight Attendant rate of pay a prorated daily amount based on an 83 hour month. The 2012 Continental Pay Rates can be found attached to the Cross Over Letter of Agreement.

40. If I haven't flown or been to training in 5 years, will I need to go to multiple weeks of initial training?

Training requirements have been aligned between sub-UA and sub-CO. You will need to attend at least 11 days of training.

41. If my training due ("must go") month is April and I am awarded a cross over bid, do I need to attend CQ training?

You will attend CQ at a sub-UA TK center if your bid month is April or earlier. If your 2012 must go training month is after April, you will attend CQ at a sub-CO training center during your assigned training month.

42. If I live within driving distance of my assigned CO training center, may I drive to training?

Yes. However, you are reminded that classes start at designated times. Be certain to allow sufficient travel to ensure a timely arrival at class.

43. What is the dress code for training?

Training is very interactive and physical (window/ door operations, CPR activity, Event Management Evaluations scenarios, etc.). Therefore, please give consideration when choosing your attire. Also, your personal comfort may vary from the building temperature, therefore plan accordingly (wear layers). Appropriate attire is required for admittance to training; please refer to the following guidelines:

Male

  • Jeans, casual or business slacks
  • Sweaters, turtlenecks, collared shirts
  • Casual, athletic and deck shoes (socks are optional)

Female

  • Jeans, casual or business slacks
  • Sweaters, casual or business blouses (jewel or round neckline)
  • Casual, athletic and deck shoes (hosiery/socks are optional)
  • Long hair should be restrained while performing proficiency drills
  • Dresses, skirts or pant-style skirts are not recommended

Unacceptable Attire

  • Shorts, miniskirts, halter-tops, spaghetti straps (blouses or dresses)
  • Sweatshirts, T-shirts or bare midriff tops
  • Jogging, sweat suits or any attire that resembles a jogging or sweat suit
  • Lewd, vulgar signage or logos on attire
  • Form fitting Lycra or Spandex attire
  • Beach style flip flops or sandals
  • Ripped, torn or faded clothing
  • Sandals, heels, mules, open toe and open back shoes are not recommended

44. Will I be issued a Sub-CO uniform when I cross over?

Yes. Uniform pre-fits will be accomplished on your first day of training. A sub-CO uniform is planned to be issued at the end of your training program. Flight Attendants will receive their new initial sub-CO uniform at no cost to the employee.

45. What work items should I bring to training?

You are required to bring your current FAOM and ID badge to training.

46. How long Is training?

The length of training is dependent on your status. For example, if you are in an active status and have completed CQ 2012, you will require 4 days of training. Additional training days will be required if you are not qualified on the 767 and/or 777 aircraft. Shortly after you are awarded a cross over bid you will receive detailed information about your specific training dates.

47. Once training is completed, will I be given any time to get settled at my new base?

You will be given 5 - 6 days of settling time between training and orientation for the 4, 5 & 11 day training cycles. Base orientation is on Wednesdays and you will begin duty on the Friday after base orientation.

48. What happens to my accrued by unused vacation?

You may elect to either have it paid out or to have it transferred to the sub-CO operation. If you choose to have it paid out, it will be paid at your sub-UA pay rates. If you elect to have the balance transferred to the sub-CO operation, you will be able to pick up vacation from open time, pursuant to the terms of the sub-CO AFA Agreement.

49. Will Language Qualified Flight Attendants be required to re-test to become language qualified at sub-CO?

No. Flight Attendants may transfer into a language base based on sub-CO seniority. Vacancies are awarded in a seniority order for qualified Flight Attendants. Flight Attendants will be required to re-test if they have not flown in the language position in the last year.

50. What languages are currently used to support flying at sub-CO?

Spanish, French, German, Italian, Portuguese, Japanese, Hebrew, and Mandarin.

51. Who is the point of contact at the sub-UA if we have additional questions?

The Voluntary Furlough Call Center will be taking calls regarding the Cross Over program. Their hours of operation are Mon - Fri, 8A-5P (Central Time). Email questions to crossover@united.com.

All news stories

top of page