United Airlines AFA MEC Website

Association of Flight Attendants-CWA United Master Executive Council

Personal Credit Card Not Required for Check in at Layover Hotels

Date: May 31, 2017
Type: AFA Article

We continue to receive inquiries from Flight Attendants who have been asked to provide their personal credit card when checking into our layover hotels. Be advised, Section 5.B.4 of the JCBA has not yet been implemented, therefore, Flight Attendants are NOT required to provide a credit card when checking in to their hotel room.

Flight Attendants are required to check in and out of their hotel rooms. If a Flight Attendant incurs personal expenses and charges them to their hotel room, she/he is required to pay for those expenses when checking out. Payment can be made in cash or by credit card. 

Please contact your Local Council Representatives to address any questions that you may have. 

Return to Hotels and Transportation Home Page

top of page