United Airlines AFA MEC Website

Association of Flight Attendants-CWA United Master Executive Council

JCBA Section 5 - When is the Company Required to Provide a Hotel Room?

Date: August 15, 2017
Type: AFA Article

Per our Joint Collective Bargaining Agreement (JCBA) Section 5.B.1. outlines the requirements for us to receive a hotel room for either a sit, layover or irregular operations while we are on duty. In addition to layovers, Section 5.B.1.a. requires we receive a hotel room:

  • When scheduled in our pairing (ID) for more than four (4) hours. 


Section 5.B.1.b. requires we receive a hotel room:

  • When delayed at the location for four (4) hours or more from the time the delay is known

We are entitled to a hotel room when, at the time the delay is known, it is greater than four hours.  This does NOT apply for “creeping” delays or when the “sit” time is increased as a result of an early arrival into the station.

  • After reporting for duty at the home domicile there is a delay of four (4) hours or more from when the delay is known.

Return to Hotels and Transportation Home Page

top of page