Home > News > Out-of-Base Parking Harmonization

Out-of-Base Parking Harmonization

Date: October 23, 2018


Effective December 1, 2018, the company will harmonize the parking policy consistent with the requirements of Section 3.T. of the JCBA to include out of base parking options.  The following options include important reimbursement information as well as information on how to change or cancel your parking election. 

Option 1: Parking in Home Domicile
Flight Attendants who currently park in facilities at their home base will continue to receive parking at no cost.  No action is required.

Option 2: Out-of-Base Parking in a United Owned or Leased Lot
The EWR, HNL, IAD, IAH, and ORD parking lots are owned by the Company and, to the extent space is available, are complimentary for all Flight Attendants. In the event the Company owned parking lot becomes full, Flight Attendants may be eligible to submit third-party parking lot receipts for reimbursement up to a maximum of $35 per month.

Required Steps:For parking beginning December 1, 2018, Flight Attendants must complete 2 stepsprior to November 30, 2018.

  1. File out an out-of-base parking election in Help Hub. Out-of-base parking elections made after November 30, 2018 will be subject to additional processing time. If you select an out-of-base parking location, you are ineligible for parking at your home domicile.
  2. After you complete this step, you will receive detailed instructions via your united.com (corporate) email account. Please follow the instructions for your requested base.

Option 3: Out-of-Base Parking in All Other Locations

Flight Attendants who wish to park out-of-base in a location that does not have a Company owned parking lot, may elect third-party parking and expense up to $35 per month.

Required Steps: For parking beginning December 1, 2018, Flight Attendants must complete 2 steps prior to November 30, 2018.

1.    File an out-of-base parking election in Help Hub. Out-of-base parking elections made after November 30, 2018 will be subject to additional processing time. If you select an out-of-base parking location, you are ineligible for home base parking.

2.    Once you have completed this step, you will receive detailed instructions via your united.com (corporate) email account. Please follow the instructions for your requested base or location.

Reimbursement Notes

Effective December 1, 2018, there will be no monthly parking stipends included in your paycheck.

All requests for reimbursement of out-of-base parking (including parking at a non-United base),must be submitted for reimbursement by uploading parking receipts to Concur.  These must be submitted monthly for a maximum reimbursement of up to $35.

Change or Cancel your Parking Election
Parking elections will remain on file unless changes are made by the employee. To cancel or change a parking election, Flight Attendants must make the requested changes in Help Hub and follow the applicable step below:

  •  If you are parking at a United base or co-terminal: you mustthencontact the current parking location’s base concierge desk to complete any required local base procedures (i.e. surrender all parking credentials such as a parking pass, decal, etc.).
  • If you are not parking at a United base or co-terminal: there are no additional steps to complete.

For more information, refer to Section 3.T. of the JCBA. If you have any questions related to out-of-base parking at a United base or co-terminal location, please contact the base concierge at the location you wish to park.

Share this page:

More News