Home > News > Commuter Policy- Clarification on Flight Listing When Commuting by Air

Commuter Policy- Clarification on Flight Listing When Commuting by Air

Date: December 14, 2018

 MEC Communications Committee

Flight Attendants have been requesting clarification on Section 28 – Commuter Program.  As a reminder, pass riders may not hold a confirmed reservation, positive-space or space-available booking for the same routing on the same date of travel

Section 28.B.4.b.- Commuter Program

 b. A Flight Attendant commuting by air, must exercise good judgment and exert every reasonable effort to report for work, including having the legitimate reasonable potential to commute on either of at least two flights listed through the Company’s employee reservations systems (so long as such seats are controlled by the Company (i.e., 24 hours prior to the first flight’s departure time both flights must be under authorization as displayed on the Company’s employee reservations systems, including accounting for non-revenue space available travelers that are listed and have either a higher boarding priority or greater seniority than the Flight Attendant) that are scheduled to arrive at her/his domicile or the point of her/his duty assignment at least one hour (1:00) prior to her/his report time for such assignment. 

Please read JCBA Section 28 (page 219-222) and our previous article for additional information.

Share this page:

More News