Home > News > New Year’s Day – Shared Contractual Holiday (Except HKG)

New Year’s Day – Shared Contractual Holiday (Except HKG)

Date: December 28, 2018

JCBA Section 2.Q and 4.I

Section 2.Q. of our JCBA stipulates that Flight Attendants receive additional pay for assignments on holidays designated for the country of their domicile. Flight Attendants are all domiciles, with the exception of HKG where Chinese New Year is observed, are eligible for holiday pay for pairings flown during New Year’s Day.

Flight Attendants are paid a maximum of five (5) holidays per year, including her/his birthday. When picking up trips out of base, holiday pay is associated with the holidays applicable for the country of the domicile in which the pairing is picked up.

Holiday Pay is calculated and paid as outlined in Section 4.I of our JCBA. More information, including examples of holiday pay calculations, are available on our MEC website at www.unitedafa.org

Share this page:

More News