Home > News > Trainings or Meetings Scheduled on a Contractual Holiday

Trainings or Meetings Scheduled on a Contractual Holiday

Date: May 21, 2019


JCBA 4.I.3. and 2.Q.1

Section 4.I.3. of our JCBA provides that Flight Attendants scheduled to attend any training or meeting on a holiday shall receive holiday pay for assignments flown on designated holidays as defined in Section 2.Q.1. as designated by the Flight Attendants domicile location. Given the number of dates on which Backstage will be scheduled across the year, more Flight Attendants are requesting clarification on how Birthday Pay negotiated in the JCBA, applies to company training or meetings.

When a Flight Attendant attends Backstage over a designated contractual holiday, including her/his birthday, they are to be compensated at the holiday pay rate outlined in Section 4.I. 

For additional information on Calculating and Understanding Holiday Pay, review this E-Lines article highlighting JCBA Sections 2.Q and 4.I.

Questions can be directed to your Local Council Representatives.

Share this page:

More News