Home > News > E-Lines: July 10, 2019

E-Lines: July 10, 2019

Date: July 9, 2019

Unexpected Aircraft Changes – How to Fill Open Positions  

MEC Communications Committee  

Unexpected aircraft changes present questions as to how Flight Attendants are to determine their proper work positions.  Our JCBA provides the language for these instances in Section 7.Q.7: 

In the event of an equipment change where the new equipment does not require the original number of Flight Attendants scheduled, scheduling will first reassign Reserves, if any.  If the trip still does not require the remaining number of Flight Attendants, the senior bid Lineholder(s) may fly or opt off the pairing. 

However, Language Qualified (LQ) Flight Attendants and the International Purser; Flight Attendants with special qualifications may be required to take and/or complete the pairing where their special qualification(s) are still required. If the pairing does not require the original number of LQ Flight Attendants, the senior LQ Flight Attendant may opt off the trip. 

If the Reserve is not reassigned and travels on the same flight, she/he will be included in the senior option as provided in Section 7.O. of our JCBA. 

The surplus Flight Attendant(s), who have either been removed or who opt off the pairing shall, at her/his option, be pay protected in accordance with the provisions of Section 7.Q.7. of our JCBA.

Additionally, unassigned positions are identified and filed at the beginning of the flight, after Flight Attendant boarding time and before pre-flight duties begin. This will primarily occur during briefing with any unassigned positions filled in seniority order among the Members of the working crew.

If there are multiple base pairings assigned to a flight, the base pairing that was originally assigned to the flight will work their positions and the remaining positions are filled by seniority.


Out of Base (OOB) Trades of Open Time and Advertised Pick-ups
JCBA Section 7.J.

While Flight Attendants have unlimited trip trades with and pick ups from, open time in their Base as well as unlimited trip trades with other Flight Attendants in their Base subject to the provisions of Section 7.I. of the JCBA.  

Whereas the Out of Base Trade provisions of our JCBA are specific to open time and advertised pick-ups, not trip trading. Therefore, mutual trades between Flight Attendants located in different bases are NOT provided for under the provisions of Section 7.J. of our JCBA.

OOB trades provide that Flight Attendants may pick up open time in any base subject to the following restrictions:

  • Less than fourteen (14) hours prior to departure Flight Attendants may pick-up open time in any base, regardless of special qualifications for the pairing. 
  • Less than fourteen hours (14:00) prior to departure, Flight Attendants may pick up advertised trips in any base provided that the Flight Attendant has the designated special qualification for the advertised trip, if any.

Also, pick up of an open time designated with a special qualification by a Flight Attendant not having the designated qualification may be denied if scheduling anticipates that a Reserve with the special qualification will be used to cover the pairing. 

If you have additional questions, contact your Local Council Representatives. 


Purser Pay for Designated Aircraft/Market
JCBA Section 4.H.1-4

As provided for in our JCBA Flight Attendants working the International Purser position are compensated in addition to their regular compensation of $7.50 for each credited flight hour and all ground holding time when performing in the International Purser position. 

In addition to regular compensation, a Flight Attendant performing in a Purser position will receive the following hourly rates of compensation for each credited flight hour and all ground holding when working the following aircraft/markets. 

Aircraft Type

48 Contiguous United States & Canada

Mexico, Caribbean, Central America, Alaska & Hawaii

A319, A320 and 737

$1.00

$2.00

B737-800, 900 and B-757

$2.00

$3.00

Widebody Aircraft

$3.00

$4.00

 

A Flight Attendant who is not qualified as an International Purser shall receive $6.50 for each credited flight hour and all ground holding time when filling an International Purser position. 

The payment of any of the overrides outlined in section 4.H.1-3 shall not preclude payment of other applicable overrides. 

Additional information concerning Purser Pay can be found in Sections 4.H.1-4 of our JCBA. Questions can be directed to your Local Council Office. 


Safety Checks & Doors – Stop, Drop & Review 
MEC Safety, Health and Security Committee

In last week’s edition of E-lines we discussed how Rushing & Distraction Have No Place During Cabin Door Operations.Today, we remind everyone of the importance of completing a proper preflight safety check utilizing – Stop, Drop & Reviewas a key component.

It is a Federal Air Regulation (FAR) requirement that Flight Attendants complete preflight safety checks prior to door closure. DO NOT allow anyone to rush you into door closure until you have completed a thorough pre-flight safety check – especially if you are on an unfamiliar aircraft.

When accomplishing your preflight checks, we recommend using your eFAOM>SOP>Preflight Safety Responsibilities, and your aircraft assignment tables. Your safety checks include but are not limited to: 

·      review of jump seat operation,

·      location of decompression oxygen, 

·      a preflight of your assigned door(s), 

·      a review of emergency switches, 

·      a review of emergency equipment in your assigned area, 

·      lavatory and/or galley checks, 

·      operation of the PA system, 

·      safety demo equipment, and

·      inflight video equipment operation (if applicable). 


As you know, the list of items we are required to check as part of our pre-flight responsibilities has many items to check in a limited period of time.  Your MEC Safety, Health and Security Committee as well as your MEC Officers strongly recommend that you use your Link as a reference.  This will ensure no items are overlooked. 

With all of the distractions, this is also the time to take an extra look at your door and to become familiar with its operation. 

Use all of the resources available to you – especially if you are flying on a new aircraft or an aircraft configuration with which you are unfamiliar. STOP, DROP, and REVIEW are not just words, they are an in the moment action that requires your being present and singularly focused. 

For additional information contact your Local Safety, Health and Security Committee


Report Cabin Temperature Issues Via the 2Hot2Cold! App
MEC Safety, Health and Security Committee

In the summer, cabins can get too hot. If it’s too hot, crew and passengers can experience symptoms ranging from the mild (fatigue, dizziness) to moderate (heat exhaustion) to catastrophic (heat stroke).

Today, the FAA and the DOT have no operating requirements for cabin temperatures. To make change, we need data to persuade regulators and legislators to establish airplane temperature standards. 

We define the problem by presenting the supporting data that addresses the temperature issues and promotes a solution regarding regulating cabin temperatures.

Flight Attendants are encouraged to download the iPhone/iPad or Android version of the 2Hot2Cold app, install it on your device, and submit reports on extreme temperature incidents you experience onboard flights. Working together, we will end the scourge of 2Hot2Cold in air travel!

View 2Hot2Cold Report Data >

For additional information contact your Local Safety, Health and Security Committee


Reserve Rotation (A/B) at International Bases is Contractual
JCBA Section 8.A. and LOA 23 

During the negotiations between the Union and the Company leading to the 2016 – 2021 Joint Collective Bargaining Agreement terms were agreed upon for Flight Attendants who serve Reserve status on a rotating basis in accordance with LOA 23 – Reserve Rotation Letter of Agreement. 

JCBA, Section 8.A:  Flight Attendants assigned to Bases in the United States including US territories, but excluding Hawaii will serve Reserve status in accordance with their seniority per Section 7.B.4 of our JCBA. Whereas Flight Attendants assigned to Bases outside the United States and in Hawaii will serve reserve status in accordance with their seniority on a rotating basis in accordance with the Letter of Agreement, Reserve Rotation. 

Section 8.A. provides for a rotating Reserve (A/B) system for those based in FRA, HKG, HNL, LHR, or NRT in accordance with your seniority on a monthly rotating basis.  This excludes the top twenty-five percent (25%) of Flight Attendants of each domicile who are exempt from Reserve rotation. Those with (5) five years of seniority or less will serve continuous Reserve status or until such time as their seniority allows them to be awarded a line of flying.  After five (5) years in these locations, you will be assigned a Reserve letter designation that will be indicated on your Primary Line Bidding screen. That is an A or a B Reserve rotation letter.

A Reserve pool shall be established at each Base or applicable sub-Base to provide Reserve coverage according to Reserve quota established at each Base or sub-Base.   

It is relevant to point out that Reserve pools will be established at each of the Satellite Bases in MCO, PHX and SAN.  Those coverage requirements have not been fully reviewed with the Union and will, for the remainder of this year, be determined by vacation liability that was carried into the Satellite Base through the transfer award process. Additional information on Reserve at the Satellite Bases will be determined closer to their actual opening date.

Additional information concerning the determination of Reserve status in each base can be located in our JCBA, Section 8.A and Letter of Agreement (LOA) 23– Reserve Rotation, page 395 of our contract. 


Assignment of Pre-0500 Check-ins to Reserves  

MEC Reserve Committee

JCBA Section 8.H.5. provides open positions with check-in times between 0001 and 0459, inclusive, will be assigned to Ready Reserves in compliance with the Notice of Assignment provisions of Section 8.K.1: “A Reserve shall be given fifteen (15) hours’ notice at the domicile point before departure time except when the need for a Reserve cannot be determined at least fifteen (15) hours in advance of the flight, a lesser notice may be given.”

 

In order to comply with these Contractual provisions, check-ins prior to 0500 the following day, whether a standby assignment or specific pairing, should be assigned prior to the Reserve Preferencing process occurring for that day to a Flight Attendant who is on Ready Reserve for the current day and has availability for the duration of the assignment. Once assigned, the Flight Attendant should then be released for the remainder of the current day. If the Flight Attendant assigned to such a check-in cannot be contacted at the time the assignment is made due to legal rest, the assignment will be placed in the Flight Attendant’s line and she/he will be contacted at the conclusion of the legal rest period. 

 

NOTE: Scheduling may attempt to contact a Reserve during the last hour of a legal rest period, however, the Reserve is not required to be telephone available until the full legal rest period has concluded.

 

In the event a Reserve is contacted prior to the last hour of a legal rest period, the settlement of MEC 3-19 provides the crew scheduler will restart the rest as soon as she/he discovers the error.  If this does not occur, the individual Flight Attendant whose legal rest has been interrupted must bring the violation to the Company’s attention within the same rest period in which the improper contact was made.

 

If you have additional questions, please contact your Local Council.


 

Share this page:

More News