Home > News > Cabin Jumpseat (CJA) Etiquette

Cabin Jumpseat (CJA) Etiquette

Date: July 31, 2019


Section 3.A. of our Contract provides Flight Attendants with the privilege of using the cabin jumpseat (CJA) as negotiated. In fact, we’ve negotiated the ability to list for both non-revenue standby and jumpseat authority at the same time. Use of CJA is subject to Company regulations, policies and procedures.

 

As we all know, passenger volumes have been at record levels and non-revenue travel in a passenger seat has been difficult, at best. For those of us who commute, we value the benefit when a jumpseat is available and recognize it becomes very cramped and crowded in the galleys.  As Flight Attendants, we all understand the challenges working crew members face in setting up for services and moving carts when there are extra crew members in the galley.  As a CJA, we all work to find the best way to be “out of the way” when these challenges are present and to share the work space of flying partners who are working the flight.   Of course, these work arounds can add to the frustration that accompanies any full flight.

 

Let’s review what we can do to ensure we’re all doing our best to reduce the frustration for working crew.

Board the aircraft according to standard customer boarding procedures or as directed by the agent working the flight. Be mindful not to interfere with passenger boarding or any part of the pre-departure process. When you are jumpseating, adherence to all FARs, United policies and carry-on baggage limits is an expectation. Please don’t put the crew in the awkward position of being asked to help you find storage for your bags especially if the crew has already required other customers to check bags because overhead bins are full. 

Upon entering the aircraft, identify yourself as a CJA to the International Purser/Purser and determine which is the next jumpseat number that is to be occupied based on the assigned number of Flight Attendants working the flight. (For verification purposes, jumpseat positions are outlined in our electronic Flight Attendant Operations Manual (eFAOM).  As a matter of professional courtesy, take a minute to introduce yourself to the flight deck crew to let them know you are on the airplane.  By doing so, you make the flight deck crew aware of all resources available on the aircraft.   

If you are jumpseating in uniform, keep in mind that you are required to display your Crew ID badge until the aircraft door is closed. 

If you are jumpseating while not in uniform, you are required to display your Crew ID badge anytime seated on a jumpseat for the duration of the flight. 

Flight Attendants utilizing the jumpseat may not visit the flight deck.

Crew Rest facilities on the aircraft are intended for the exclusive use of the working crew.  Please don’t put the working crew in the awkward position of having to tell you that you are not able to use the crew rest areas during the flight.

 

Because you are not a working member of the crew, jumpseating Flight Attendants should not be performing any of the duties of the working crew – either as a favor or to simply help out when the crew is busy. Examples include arming/disarming doors, setting up galleys, briefing exit rows or any food handling services.

 

In the event of an emergency situation on the flight, you may be asked to supplement the working crew in the case of an evacuation. While there are limited circumstances under which a CJA can be drafted to work a flight, that action is a crew scheduling function, not the decision that is made by any working member of the crew.

Additional information may be found in your Inflight Policy Manual and questions should be directed to your Local Council Office. 

Share this page:

More News