Home > News > Out of Base Pick-up and Holiday Pay

Out of Base Pick-up and Holiday Pay

Date: August 7, 2019

When a Flight Attendant picks up “out of base”, that is at another domicile, domestic to international or vice versa, on a holiday at the out of base location, the Flight Attendant is entitled to be paid the scheduled holiday pay for the base at which the pairing has been picked up. The holiday pay is paid as if the Flight Attendant were based at the location where the pairing was picked up however, the system will not auto generate the pay. The Flight Attendant who works the pairing at the out of base location is required to submit a Pay Register/Pay Inquiry form via Help Hub to advise payroll she/he has worked an “out of base” pairing on the holiday at the location where the pairing was picked up. 

If the Flight Attendant does not reach out to Crew Pay there is no way for Crew Pay to know the Flight Attendant is due holiday pay.  These out of base transaction are processed as exceptions to the holidays listed for the domicile of the Flight Attendant. Keep in mind, Section 2.Q.2. of our Contract limits the number of paid holidays for every Flight Attendant to a maximum of five (5) holidays in any calendar year.

Share this page:

More News