Home > News > Reserve Review: When am I Released to Days Off?

Reserve Review: When am I Released to Days Off?

Date: May 15, 2020


MEC Reserve Committee

As provided in Sections 8.L. and 8.M. of our Contract, once released (RLSD) on their last day of availability, Reserves may pick up pairings from Open Time or from other Flight Attendants on the days off that immediately follow. The Reserve’s status on the last day of availability determines when the RLSD may occur. In some cases, it is automatic, while other circumstances may warrant a separate call to scheduling. 

Status on Last Day of Availability

RLSD Process

RLSD During the 1930 Process

No further action is required once assigned RLSD from 0001-2359 on the day prior to a day off.

From Ready Reserve Prior to a Regular Day(s) Off

RLSD is programmatically added to the Master Schedule at 2359 HDTunless prior assignment has been made.*

From Ready Reserve Prior to a Set Day(s) Off

RLSD is programmatically added to the Master Schedule at 1600 HDTunless prior assignment has been made.*

At Block-In Following Last Pairing or Standby Assignment prior to a Day(s) Off

If released by the CCS automated block-in to a legal rest that extends beyond the programmatic timing listed above for either a Regular Day Off or Set Day Off,a separate call should be made to the Crew Desk to have RLSD manually placed on the Master Schedule.Otherwise, the system will automatically do so at the Contractually appointed time.*

From a Lineholder Day Off or Trip that Immediately Precedes a Reserve Day Off

This should not require further action; however, we have had occasional reports of difficulty. Flight Attendants in this case may contact the Crew Desk to have RLSD manually placed in the Master Schedule following the last Lineholder activity or day off.

 

* Flight Attendants may call scheduling to request to be RLSD to days off prior to the above established times. Although not required to do so, depending on the state of the operation and the Reserve’s remaining legal availability, the scheduler may consider and honor such requests.

Please contact your Local Council Reserve Committee if you have additional questions.

Share this page:

More News